Master of Science in Soil and Environmental Management

Course code    Course title
MSEM 501    Soil Properties and Processes
MSEM 502    Applied Ecology
MSEM 503    Advanced Statistics, Experimental Designs and Research Methods
MSEM 504    Irrigation System Design and Water Management
MSEM 505    Land Evaluation and Land Use Planning
MSEM 506    Integrated Soil Productivity Management
MSEM 508    Biotechnology and Biosafety
MSEM 509    Advanced Geoinformatics and Data Management
MSEM 510    Catchment Management and Soil Conservation
MSEM 511    Advanced Waste and Wastewater Management
MSEM 512    Environmental Management

BSc Honours In Agricultural Engineering

Level 1

Core Course

Course                                                                      Code                          Pre- requisite               Units

Engineering Drawing and Design                                   ME101                                                  20

Engineering Mathematics I Paper 1                     MT104                                                   10

Computer Science for Engineers                         EE102                                                   15

Communication Skills for Engineers                   CGEN103                                               6

Engineering Mechanics                                         ME103                                                  15

Electrical Principles I                                               EE101                                                   15

Engineering Materials                                            MG103                                                  15

Engineering Mathematics 1 Paper 2                    MT105                                                   10

Workshop Practice                                                  WSP180                                               10


Level 2 Courses

Core Course

Course                                                                      Code                          Pre-  requisite             Units

Electrical Machines II                                              EE202                        EE101            15

Engineering Mathematics II Paper 1                    MT204                        MT104            10       

Engineering Survey                                                            CE203                                               15

Theory of Structures                                                CE201                        ME101           15

Strength of Materials                                               CE205                                                15

Thermo-fluids II                                                        ME204                       ME103           15

Engineering Mathematics II Paper 2                    MT205                        MT105            10

Introduction to Agricultural Engineering             AGEN201                                     12

Fluid Mechanics                                                                  CE202                                                     15

Crop Production for Engineers                                        CR220                                                     12

 

Level 3 Courses

Core Course

Course                                                          Code                          Pre- requisite                            Units

Food Engineering                                                   AGEN302      ME204/CE205             12

Soil Mechanics and Cultivations                          AGEN304      CE205                           12

Introduction to Agricultural Economics                AGEC111                                             12

Quantitative Methods                                              AGEN306                                             12

Hydrology and Hydraulics                                      AGEN310                                           12

Thermodynamics and Heat Transfer                    ME309           ME204                          12

Soil Science for Engineers                                                SL300                                                               12

Crop Processing and Storage                               AGEN303      CE205                           12

Machinery and Implement Design                                   AGEN311                                             12

Principles of Animal Science                               AS208                                                   12

Statistical Methods and Experimental Design    CR210                                                  12

 

Level 4 Courses 

Core Course

Course                                                                      Code              Pre-requisite             Units

Agricultural Mechanisation                                                AGEN404      AGEN310/SL300       12

Farm Structures Design                                         AGEN406      AGEN201/ME101       12

Agribusiness Management 1                                AGEC215                                             12

Special Project                                                         AGEN460                                             24

Irrigation and Drainage Engineering                   AGEN411      AGEN310                     12

Process Engineering                                              AGEN405      AGEN302                     12

Soil and Water Conservation Engineering         AGEN410      AGEN310/SL300       12

Farm Power                                                              AGEN408      ME309                          12

Agricultural Systems Engineering                                    AGEN407      AGEN306                     12

BSc Agriculture Honours in Soil Science

Core Course

Course                                                                                  Code              Pre-                Units requisite

 

An Introduction to Soil and Environmental Science     SL103                                                   12

Plant Biology                                                                                    CR102                                      12

Inorganic/Analytical Chemistry I                                       CH102                                        6

Introduction to Agricultural Economics                            AGEC111                                 12

Agricultural Practice I                                                          AGPR102                                 6

Communication and Computer Writing Skills for

Agriculture                                                                            CSAG101                                   6                            

Organic Chemistry I                                                             CH103                                        6

Introduction to Statistics for Agriculture                           AGEC/AS/CR110                   12

Agricultural Practice II                                                         AGPR103                                 6

Introduction to Microbiology                                               AS/CR105                                12

                                                                                   

Optional Courses (at least TWO)

Principles of Animal Science                                            AS103                                       12

Introduction to Entomology                                                            CR107                                      12

Principles of Genetics                                                         CR108                                      12

Ecology and Environment                                                 AES101                                    12

 

Level 2 Courses

 

Core Course

Course                                                                                  Code              Pre-                Units requisite

 Soil Chemistry                                                                      SL211           SL102/CH102/

CH103           12

Environmental Soil Biology and Biochemistry               AES203         SL103/AS/

CR105              12    

Principles of Crop Production                                           CR203           CR102              12

Soil Physics                                                                          SL213                      SL103                           12

Pedology                                                                               SL214                        SL102/SL211   12

Statistical Methods and Experimental Designs                         AS/CR210     AGEC/AS/

CR110              12

           

Optional Courses (at least FOUR)

Introduction to Horticulture                                                            CR212           CR102              12

Forage, Fodder and Soil Improving Crops                      CR216           CR102              12

Farm Business Planning and Management                  AGEC220      AGEC111         12

Agribusiness Management I                                              AGEC215      AGEC111         12

Sustainable Use of Natural Resources                           SL203                        SL103                           12

Crop Ecology and Physiology                                           CR215           CR102              12

Olericulture                                                                           CR217           CR212              12

Geology                                                                                 GL206                                       12

Environmental Monitoring: Principles and Methods   AES201         SL211/AES203 12

 

Level 3 Courses

 

Core Course

Course                                                                                  Code              Pre-                Units requisite


 

Research Project                                                                 SL360                       AGEC/AS/

CR110           24     

Soil Fertility                                                                           SL313                       SL103/

CR203              12

Soil and Water Management                                             AGEN301      SL103/

CR203              12

Special Topics in Soil Science                                          SL316                        SL211/213/

214/313             12

Land Resources Inventory and Evaluation                   SL314                        SL214/SL203   12

 

Optional Courses (at least FOUR)

Agricultural Mechanization and Crop Storage               AGEN308      SL103/CR203           12

Natural Resource Economics I                                         AGEC313      AGEC111                 12

Crop Production                                                                   CR303           CR203                       12

Fruit and Plantation Crop Production                              CR314           CR212                       12

Cost Benefit Analysis                                                         AGEC219      AGEC111                  12

Floriculture                                                                            CR338           CR212/CR215          12

Postharvest Physiology and Processing of                   

Horticultural Crops                                                              CR339           CR212/CR215         12

Introduction to Weed Science                                           CR218           CR102                       12

Natural Resource Economics II                                        AGEC323      AGEC313                  12

 

Note: A student must take all the prescribed core courses and the prescribed minimal optional courses.

BSc Honours In Applied Environmental Science

LEVEL 1

 

Core Course

Course                                                                                  Code              Pre- requisite               Units

An introduction to Soil and Environmental Science     SL103                                                   12
Plant Biology                                                                                    CR102                                      12

Inorganic & Analytical Chemistry I                                               CH102                                        6

Communication and Computing Skills                            CSAG101                                   6

Applied Environmental Science Practice 1                    AEPR101                                   6

Introduction to Agricultural Economics                            AGEC111                                 12

Organic Chemistry I                                                             CH103                                      6
Introduction to statistics                                                      AGEC/AS/CR110                   12
Introduction to Microbiology                                               AS/CR105                                12

Principles of Genetics                                                         CR108                                      12

Applied Environmental Science Practice II                     AEPR102                                   6

Ecology and Environment                                                 AES101                                    12

 

Optional Courses (at least ONE)

Introduction to Entomology                                                            CR107                                      12

Principles of Animal Science                                            AS103                                       12

 

AEPR101 and AEPR102 are independent studies, under supervision of a staff member, carried out during the first and second vacations of Level 1. Candidates are required to make an oral presentation and submit a written report on their study during the course of the subsequent semester following the vacation.

Level 2 Courses

Core Course

Course                                                                                  Code              Pre- requisite                           Units

Soil Chemistry                                                                      SL211                       SL103/CH102,              

       CH103                       12

Environmental Soil Biology and Biochemistry               AES203         SL103/AS/CR105    12
Environmental Monitoring: Principles and Methods     AES201                                             12
Statistical Methods and Experimental Design               CR210         AGEC/AS/

CR110                       12      

Environmental Management                                             AES205                                             12

Soil Physics                                                                          SL213                        SL103                                    12
Sustainable Use of Natural Resources                           SL203                        SL103                                    12
Environmental Impact Assessment                                  AES206                                             12

Pesticides in the Environment                                         AES204                                             12

 

Optional Courses (at least ONE)

Forage, Fodder and Soil Improving Crops                      CR216           CR102                       12

Geology                                                                              GL206                                                12

 

Level 3 Courses

 

Core Course

Course                                                                                  Code              Pre-  requisite                          Units

Research Project                                                                 AES360                                                24

Geographical Information Systems                                  AES208                                                12

Land Resource, Inventory & Evaluation                                     SL314            SL203/SL214               12

Special Topics in Environmental Sciences                    AES301                                                12

Waste Management and Pollution Control                     AES302         SL103                                       12

Environmental Monitoring: Applications                         AES303         AES201                        12

Soil and Water Management                                             AGEN301      SL103/CR102              12

 

Optional Courses (at least TWO)

Natural Resources Economics I                                       AGEC313      AGEC111                     12       

Range Animal Management & Ecology                          AS222                                                   12

Environmental Policy and Legislation                             AES305         SL203                                       12

Ecology and Management of Wildlife                              AS317                                                   12

Natural Resources Economics II                                      AGEC323      AGEC313                     12       

Mrs D Tonderayi

MRS D TONDERAYI
BSc (Quantity Surveying), MSc (Environmental Design)

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tel: 0772 415 728

Publications

  1. Tonderayi D, Combating Greenhouse Gas Emmissions in a Developing Country: Conceptualisation and Implelmentaion of carbon tax in Zimbabwe. Journal of Social Development in Africa.
  2. Donderayi D, Amenity Migration and tourism in the Eastern Highlands Bio Region of Zimbabwe: Policy Planning and Management considerations.