school and education

Knowledge

Diligence

Integrity

Innovativeness

Professionalism

Research Week Programme

View the Programme below to see what will be taking place on each day.

Day 1

DAY 1: MONDAY 5 August 2019 (Research Week Start and Official Opening of the University of Zimbabwe Innovation Hub)

08.15 – 09.00

Registration & Entertainment

Organising Committee & Ushers

Diamond Lecture Theatre

09.00 – 09.20

Plenary Session:

Objectives and Main features  of the Research Week:  Vice Chancellor, Prof. P Mapfumo

Pro Vice Chancellor  -  Academic Affairs, Prof. R Moyana

09.20 – 09.30

Entertainment

Organising Committee

09.30 – 09.35

Introduction of the Chairman of University of Zimbabwe Council

Vice Chancellor, Prof. P Mapfumo

09.35 – 10.00

Chairman’s Welcome remarks –Chairman University of Zimbabwe Council , Dr A. Masuka

Vice Chancellor, Prof. P Mapfumo

10.00 – 10.15

Entertainment

Organising Committee

10.15 – 10.45

Keynote Paper  - Paper 1: Re-Igniting the Genetically Modified Organisms Dialogue in Zimbabwe: Is There A New Narrative With The New Dispensation – Prof. I. Sithole-Niang

Executive Director Research & Innovation, Prof. F Mtambanengwe; Rapporteur – Ms T. Masekesa        

10.45 – 11.15

 HEALTH BREAK

11.15 –11.45

Keynote Paper  - Paper 2: The Engagement of Universities in Urban Agriculture is not Business  as Usual – Prof. P. Mugabe  

Executive Director Quality Assurance & Professional Development Prof. C Dyanda

Rapporteur – Dr T. Chataika       

Diamond Lecture Theatre

11.45 – 12.00

General Discussion

Prof. F. Mtambanengwe

12.00 – 13.00

  LUNCH BREAK

Move to the University of Zimbabwe Innovation Hub – All visitors and Guests to be seated by 13.30

Research Board Chairperson/ Organizing Committee/ Ushers

University of Zimbabwe Innovation Hub

13.00 – 13.30

Guests Seated

Organising Committee

13.30 – 13.45

Arrival of Guest of Honour, H.E. The President of the Republic of Zimbabwe and Chancellor of the University of Zimbabwe, Cde Dr E.D. Mnangagwa

Chairman of Council & Vice \Chancellor

13.45 – 14.00 Hours

Briefing of the Guest of Honour, H.E. The President of the Republic of Zimbabwe and Chancellor of the University of Zimbabwe, Cde Dr E.D. Mnangagwa

Vice Chancellor, Chairman of Council & Honourable Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development

13.30 – 14.00

Entertainment

Organising Committee

14.00 – 14.05

National Anthem

ALL

14.05 – 14.10

Welcome Remarks by Chairman of University of Zimbabwe Council, Dr A.J. Masuka

Pro Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs, Prof R. Moyana

University of Zimbabwe Innovation Hub

14.10 – 14.20

Presentation by the Vice Chancellor of the University of Zimbabwe, Professor Paul Mapfumo

14.20 - 14.30

Presentation by Honourable Minister of Higher &Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development, Professor dr. Amon Murwira

14.30 - 1435

Introduction of Guest of Honour by Honourable Minister of Higher & Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development, Professor dr. Amon Murwira

Honourable Professor dr. Murwira, Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development

14.35 - 1505

Official Opening of the Innovation Hub by the Guest of Honour, H.E. The President of the Republic of Zimbabwe and Chancellor of the University of Zimbabwe, Cde Dr E.D. Mnangagwa

Vice Chancellor, Chairman of Council & Honourable Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development

University of Zimbabwe Innovation Hub

15.05 – 15.10

Entertainment

Organising Committee

15.10 – 15.15

Vote of Thanks by Chairman of the University of Zimbabwe Council, Dr A.J. Masuka

Pro Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs

15.15 – 15.45

Tour of the Innovation Hub

Vice Chancellor, Chairman of Council & Honourable Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development

15.45

Departure by the Guest of Honour, H.E. The President of the Republic of Zimbabwe and Chancellor of the University of Zimbabwe, Cde Dr E.D. Mnangagwa

15.45

Departure by the Guest of Honour, H.E. The President of the Republic of Zimbabwe and Chancellor of the University of Zimbabwe, Cde Dr E.D. Mnangagwa

Vice Chancellor, Chairman of Council & Honourable Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development

16.00  - 16.30

Tour of the University of Zimbabwe Innovation Hub by the Rest of the Public

Organizing Committee/ Ushers

University of Zimbabwe Innovation Hub

16:45-18:15

Faculty of Law Moot Session: International Humanitarian Law Moot, Prof. G. Feltoe

Executive Director Research & Innovation and

Mr. N Chishakwe Moot Programme Director of Ceremonies

Diamond Lecture Theatre

Day 2

DAY 2: TUESDAY   6 August 2019

08.30 – 09.00

Registration & Entertainment

Organising Committee & Ushers

Diamond Lecture Theatre

09.00 – 09.30

Plenary session:

Keynote Paper  - Paper 3 Integrating Humanities and Sciences in Education 5.0: Towards Achievement of Vision 2030 - Dr A Nhamo

Research Board Chair, Prof J  Chifamba,

Rapporteur – Mrs B Mutonhodza

09.30 – 09.40

Entertainment

Organising Committee

09.40 – 10.10

Keynote Paper  - Paper 4: "Mind the Energy Gap!: The role of research in bridging the gap between supply and demand of energy in Zimbabwe" – Prof E . Mashonjowa

 Chairperson - Eng Dr J Tumbare,

Rapporteur – Dr T Mushiri

10.00 – 10.30                         

HEALTH BREAK

Sub-Theme

INNOVATIONS THAT DELIVER ADVANCEMENT OF TECHNOLOGIES

10.30 –10.45

Parallel Sessions - :Oral  Presentations

Towards achieving a fully intelligent robotic vehicle painting machine: case for Automobile industries in Zimbabwe, Walisi K.

Chairperson

Prof. Imbayarwo-Chikosi

 

 

Rapporteur

Dr C Benhura

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F5

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F5

10.45 –11.00

Voice guidance and navigation system for visually challenged, Katsamudanga C.

11.00 –11.15

Design of a smart electric cooking stove, Svosve C.

11.15 –11.30

3-Mode line following and obstacle avoidance robot for use in a factory environment, Mutsamba T.

11.30 –11.45

Microstructure and mechanical properties change with cold deformation of the biomedical Ti-17Nb-6Ta-3Zr alloy, Nyamuchiwa K.

11.45 –12.00

The designing of a real-time temperature monitoring system for TKPH determination to optimise haul truck tyre performance, Mafigu T.

Chairperson

Prof M Wuta

Rapporteur

Dr G Museka

12.00 –12.15

Integration of solar energy systems with thermal power plants using parabolic trough collectors:  Case for Munyati Power Station, Ncube T. E.

12.15 –12.30

Design of an Automated Maintenance System for Mechanical Inspection of Critical Parts on select equipment at a Beer Brewing Plant (Case study: Delta Beverages Harare Brewery Plant), Shoko J.

12:30 – 12:45

Integrating Social Media Technologies in Expediting Innovations in Zimbabwe. Mukenge C.

12:45 – 13:00

Designing and building of a cell phone detector circuit capable of detecting both active and inactive cellphones for use in examination halls to prevent cheating, Gaviro V.

Sub-Theme

MODELS AND PROCESSES FOR DEVELOPING INDUSTRY

10.30 –10.45

Parallel Sessions: Oral Presentations

Modelling the spatiality of District Planning in Zimbabwe:  Evidence from Nyanga and Mutasa Districts in Manicaland Province, Matai J.

Chairperson

Dr J January

 

Rapporteur

Dr R Sithole

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F4

10.45 –11.00

Towards optimised University demand driven service provision: proposal of a virtual classroom, Gotosa K.

11.00 –11.15

Building Research Capacity in Africa: A three-country success story, Haruzivishe C.

11.15 –11.30

The Development of a Novel Nursing and Midwifery Graduate and Postgraduate Training Program in Malawi, Zambia and Zimbabwe. Haruzivishe C.

11.30 –11.45

Men's experience of divorce -stress-adjustment model, Muchena K.

11.45 –12.00

An evidence-based approach to improving health outcomes. Engendered Health Rights and Prevention of Mother to Child Transmission (PMTCT) of HIV in Prisons: The case of Malawian Zimbabwean and UK Prisons, Javangwe G.

Chairperson

Prof C Zimudzi

 

Rapporteur

Dr F Zengeya

12.00 –12.15

Owners characteristics constraints to MSMEs growth in Zimbabwe: In search of an alternative model, Chundu M.

A model to improve the retention of women in the PMTCT programme, Ndaimani A.

12.15 –12.30

University of Zimbabwe researchers online visibility and industrial development Nexus:  perspectives from digital scholarship, Mataranyika T.

12.30 –12.45

Changing University of Zimbabwe Employees’ Mind-sets through a pervasive values-based model. Dr. DD Madzikanda

 

MODELS FOR HERITAGE-BASED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES DERIVED FROM INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE SYSTEMS

12:45 – 13:00

A critical analysis of the cultural significance of the Tonga smoking pipe (inchelwa), Sibanda P. et al.

Chairperson

Prof C Zimudzi

Rapporteur

Dr F Zengeya

 

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F4

Sub-Theme

KNOWLEDGE AND EVIDENCE IN CRITICAL OR PRIORITY AREAS OF DEVELOPMENT

10.30 –10.45

Parallel Sessions: Oral Presentations

Anthelmintic resistance of levamisole, albendazole and ivermectin gastrointestinal nematodes of beef cattle in Zimbabwe, Kageleret R.A.

 

Chairperson

Prof. CFB Nhachi

 

Rapporteur

Dr S Ncube

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F3

10.45 –11.00

An Epidemiological study of Epizootic Ulcerative Syndrome (EUS) on Lake Kariba and inland Water bodies in Zimbabwe, Sibanda S. et al

11.00 –11.15

Anthrax: a re-emerging threatening livelihoods and wildlife conservation in Zimbabwe, Mukarati N.L. et al

11.15 –11.30

Linking geochemistry to human health:  Medical geology in mining areas in Kadoma District, Zimbabwe, Mudimbu D.

11.30 –11.45

A survey of brucellosis and Bovine Tuberculosis at a human-domestic animal-wildlife interface in Zimbabwe, Gadaga B.M.

11.45 –12.00

A sero-survey of foot and mouth disease (FMD) in cattle around Mana Pools Conservation Park of Northern Zimbabwe, Chikurunhe W. et al

Chairperson

Dr E Ngadze

Rapporteur

Dr H Nezomba

12.00 –12.15

Haematology and Biochemistry Analysis and Database Generation on Thoroughbred Racehorses in Zimbabwe, Nicholson, L.

12.15 –12.30

Wildlife-livestock-human interface:  Animal health issues - Current status, Pfukenyi D.M.

12:30 – 12:45

Diversity in Late Stone Age art in Zimbabwe: An elemental and mineralogical study of pigments (ochre) from Pomongwe Cave, Matobo Hills, Western Zimbabwe, Nhunzvi J

12-45 – 13.00

A novel way of irrigation during endo-neurological procedures, L. Mavushe

Sub-Theme

MODELS FOR HERITAGE-BASED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES DERIVED FROM INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE SYSTEMS

10.30 –10.45

Parallel Sessions: Oral Presentations

From Poison to Medicine (The Boophone Story): A Model for Development of Registrable Complementary Medicines, Tagwireyi D.

 

 

Chairperson

Prof. S Mukanganyama

Rapporteur

Dr  Chidavaenzi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F2

10.45 –11.00

Sternbergine isolated from the Bulb of Boophone disticha(L.f.) (Amaryllidadeae, Tagwireyi D.

11.00 –11.15

Exploitation of indigenous herbal medicinal plants through propagation, cultivation and process technologies for sustainable development, Chagonda L.S.

11.15 –11.30

Antioxidant and anticancer study on combined leaf extracts of Sesamum angustifolium (oliv.) eng. and Hibiscus articulates, Dr C. Chidewe

11.30 –11.45

Untapped Tick Control - Evidence from Botanical Acaricides, Nyahangare E.T. et al

11.45 –12.00

Dare: The Reconciling Wisdom of Traditional African Religio-Cultural Beliefs and Practices, Taringa N.T.

Chairperson

Dr SM Mahere

Rapporteur

Dr S Mpofu

12.00 –12.15

Religion and environmental changes in Zimbabwe: A view from Shona spiritual narratives about cyclone, Kazembe I.P.

12.15 –12.30

Precolonial remedies to current urban problems: Lessons from the Great Zimbabwe State, Mavhima B.

12.30 –12.45

Towards the updated curriculum: The feasibility of teaching mathematics in Shona in the Zimbabwean primary schools, Makamure C.

12.45 –13.00

Language barrier to achieving Vision 2030:  Are we not leaving the majority behind, Mpepereki S.

Sub-Theme

RESILIENT AND SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEMS

10.30 –10.45

Parallel Sessions: Oral Presentations 

Design and Evaluation of a Small-scale Aquaponic Systems using Manure as a Feed source: An Untapped Technology for Household Food Security and Nutrition, Marovatsanga R.

 

Chairperson

Dr J Rugare

 

Rapporteur

Dr Chipurura

New Llewellyn Lecture Room G2

New Llewellyn Lecture Room G2

10.45 –11.00

Agronomic fortification improves productivity and grain nutritional quality of cereals and legumes crops grown on sandy soils, Nezomba H.

11.00 –11.15

Combining tillage, strategic mulching and soil fertility management to reduce impacts of mid-season dry spells on maize productivity in semi-arid Zimbabwe, Mbanyele V.

11.15 –11.30

Impact of biochar in maize and soya bean growth and above ground biomass, Zvomuya J.

11.30 –11.45

Genome wide association study for Striga asiatica L. resistance in topical maize, Pfunye A et al.

11.45 –12.00

Improving Agri-food systems, water, environment and health to prevent cholera outbreaks, Zindi F.

Chairperson

Dr P Saidi

 Rapporteur

Dr R Gatsi

 

 

Chairperson

Dr P Saidi

 Rapporteur

Dr R Gatsi

12.00 –12.15

Small-scale powered onion curing system of reducing postharvest losses, Masundire T.

12.15 –12.30

Response of groundnut (Acaris hypogea L.) genotypes to yellow withchweed (Alectravogelii (Benth.)) infestation, Makaza W.

12:30 – 12:45

 Implication of genetic diversity of tropical maize germplasm in breeding for Striga asiatica L. resistance, Nyandoro B et al.

12:45 – 13:00

The Detection of Specific Strains of Cassava Mosaic Virus Affecting Cassava in Chiredzi, Zimbabwe. Using Oxford Nanopore Sequencing Technology, Nyakauru T et al.

13.00-14.00

LUNCH BREAK

Sub-Theme

INNOVATIONS THAT DELIVER ADVANCEMENT OF TECHNOLOGIES

14.00 – 14.15

Parallel Sessions: Oral  Presentations

Determinants of road traffic accidents in Harare: Laying foundation for Zimbabwe's national road accidents risk index, Jongwe S.

 

 

Chairperson

Dr J Chifamba

Rapporteur

Dr N Ndlovu  

 

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F5

14.15 – 14.30

Towards increased productivity and functionality: An exploration of untapped potentials in the discipline of Engineering, Gotosa K.

14.30 – 14.45

Low cost emerging technologies for E-learning and Public Health Information Dissemination:  A case of Portable cloud device implementation at University of Zimbabwe College of Health Sciences, Mukavhi L.

14.45 – 15.00

Rapid detection of HIV-1 subtype C integrase resistance mutations by the use of high-resolution melting analysis, Washaya T.M.

15.00 – 15.15

Molecular Characterization of Bacteriophages Isolated from Five Bacterial Strains for Application in Phage Therapy, Mashonganyika A.

Chairperson

 Dr A Maramba

Rapporteur

Dr T Taderera

15.15 – 15.30

Application of Evaporative Cooling in Tertiary Hospitals Operating Rooms - A Review, Mutenhabundo W.

15.30 – 15.45

Synthesis of multifunctional bio-responsive chronic wound dressing hydrogels, Nyanhongo G.S.

Sub-Theme

MODELS AND PROCESSES FOR DEVELOPING INDUSTRY

14.00 – 14.15

Parallel Sessions: Oral  Presentations

Kinetic and optimisation modelling of the fermentation stage in the production of ethanol from water hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes) using a unit co-culture of Saccharomyces cereviae and Pichia stipitis, Chingosho  H.

 

 

Chairperson

Prof R Chikowo

Rapporteur

Dr T Pedzisa

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F4

14.15 – 14.30

A techno-economic model for optimizing Bio-reactors applied to combined heat and power systems, Chingosho H.

Sub-Theme

KNOWLEDGE AND EVIDENCE IN CRITICAL OR PRIORITY AREAS OF DEVELOPMENT

14.30 – 14.45

Parallel Sessions: Oral Presentations

The functionality of procurement during era of the transitional stabilisation programme, Musanzikwa M.

 

Chairperson

Prof R Chikowo

Rapporteur

 Dr H Ndaimani

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F4

14.45 – 15.00

A stakeholder-oriented conceptual framework to measure brand equity of nation foreign direct investment: Evidence from South Africa, Noel Muzondo et al

15.00 – 15.15

Towards increased productivity and competitiveness through interdisciplinary engagements within the university: advocacy for the demystification of complex nomencature, Gotosa K

15.15 – 15.30

Corporate Reputation Index Zimbabwe, Mkumbuzi Walter P.

15.30 – 15.45

Corporate Governance Index Zimbabwe, Mkumbuzi Walter P.

Chairperson

Dr A Nhamo

Rapporteur

Dr T Pedzisa

15.45 – 16.00

Emergence of red-light districts and survival in the Urban Periphery: Prostitution in the Urban Terrain of Harare, 2000 to 2015, Kufakurinane Ushehwedu

16.00 – 16.15

Innovative Solutions for Urban Public Space with Street Vending in Harare, Zimbabwe, Manjeya E

16.15 – 16.30

Aetiology, Clinical Profiles and outcomes of Hospitalised acute Kidney injury paediatric patients at two tertiary hospitals in Harare, Zimbabwe, Chakawata L.

Sub-Theme

KNOWLEDGE AND EVIDENCE IN CRITICAL OR PRIORITY AREAS OF DEVELOPMENT

14.00 –14.15

Parallel Sessions: Oral Presentations

Do we teach against skin bleaching? A critical analysis of the primary and secondary school curriculum, Namasasu O.

 

 

Chairperson

Eng Chikuku

Rapporteur

Dr M Dhoro

 

 

 

Chairperson

Eng Chikuku

Rapporteur

Dr M Dhoro

 

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F2

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F2

14.15 –14.30

Beyond academics, elitism and the diploma disease:  who will take Zimbabwe to Vision 2030, Mpepereki S.

14.30 –14.45

Leveraging research data management at the University of Zimbabwe Library for national development, Kwangwa N.

14.45 –15.00

University-industry knowledge transfer:  bridging the gap for innovation, Kwangwa N.

15.00 –15.15

A review of engineering education at the University of Zimbabwe, Mamina M.T.

15.15 –15.30

Demand for Tertiary education between 2012-2030: Evidence from population projections, Mhloyi M et al

Chairperson

Dr S Nyaruwata

Rapporteur

Dr Chishakwe

15.30 –15.45

Postgraduate Writing Groups as Spaces of Agency development, Mataruse P.S.

15.45 –16.00

University of Zimbabwe Library as an incubating space for research and innovation for academic, industrial and societal solutions, Kwangwa N. et al

16:00 – 16:15

UZ's Education 5.0: An Antidote to National Challenges, Hofisi S.

16:15 – 16:30

Exploring prospects of subject integration through Design and Technology within Curriculum Framework 2015-2022: Implication on Education 5.0, Kwaira P.

Sub-Theme

SOCIAL PROTECTION

14.00 – 14.15

Parallel Sessions: Oral  Presentations

Implications of low-income homeownership on tenure sustainability:  The case of five selected suburbs in Harare, Mutsindikwa N.T.

Chairperson

Prof M Sandada

 

Rapporteur

Dr C Chavunduka

New Llewellyn Lecture Room G2

New Llewellyn Lecture Room G2

14.15 – 14.30

The Role of Institutions in Promoting Domestic Investment: The Case of Selection southern African Development Community (SADC) Countries, Zivengwa T., Mumvuma T.

14.30 – 14.45

Social protection in a globalising World: Challenges and opportunities for the state and non-state actors in Zimbabwe, Bengano V

14.45 – 15.00

Social Insurance needs assessment in the Mbare informal sector, Walter P et al

15.00 – 15.15

Signs of A Poorly Developed Personnel, Health Workers and Violation of Professional Ethics: Some thoughts Towards Solving the Problem, Katsvere T

15.15 – 15.30

An evaluation of entrepreneurial skills development project and its implication on sustainable livelihood enhancement among Tonga speaking people in Binga District Zimbabwe, Chidyausiku W

Chairperson

Dr L Nyanga

Rapporteur

Dr S Batasara

 

Chairperson

Dr L Nyanga

 

 

Rapporteur

Dr S Batasara

15.30 – 15.45

Perceived psychological effects and resilience of children of incarcerated parents left behind in Harare,  Chivasa J T

15.45 – 16.00

An exploration of the rehabilitative framework for adolescent offenders aged 10 to 17 years going through the juvenile justice system in Zimbabwe, Ndlovu M et al

16.00 – 16.15

Urogenital schistosomiasis and risk factors of infection in mothers and preschool children in an endemic district in Zimbabwe, Mutsaka-Makuvaza M.J.

Sub-Theme

KNOWLEDGE AND EVIDENCE IN CRITICAL OR PRIORITY AREAS OF DEVELOPMENT

14.00 – 14.15

Parallel Sessions: Oral  Presentations

Genetic diversity of Biomphalaria pfeifferi, the intermediate host of Schistosoma mansoni in Shamva district, Zimbabwe: Role on intestinal schistosomiasis transmission, Mutsaka-Makuvaza M.J.

Chairperson

Prof S Mukanganyama

Rapporteur

Dr R Sithole

 

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F3

14.15 – 14.30

Isolation and identification of inhibitors of dethiobiotinsynthetase in Mycobacterium tuberculosis using the pharmacophore modelling technique of computational drug design, Mumvuri M.N.

14.30 – 14.45

Molecular diversity of Bulinus species in Madziva area, Shamva district in Zimbabwe: Implications for urogenital schistosomiasis transmission, Mutsaka-Makuvaza M.J.

14.45 – 15.00

Diversity of Pharmacogenes in black Zimbabwean population- An opportunity for precision medicine, Kanji C.

15.00 – 15.15

Identification of compounds that can act as inhibitors against Pantothenatesynthetase in Mycobacterium tuberculosis by virtual screening using pharmacophore modelling, Ngubo T.A.

Chairperson

Prof Mutandwa

 

Rapporteur

Dr J Gusha

15.15 – 15.30

Pharmacophore modelling of the 3D structure of the ligand that inhibits menaquinone biosynthesis, Chikaka T.

15.30 – 15.45

Quantitative structure-activity relationships of the ligand that inhibit lysyltRNAsynthetase in P. falciparum, Iradukunga M.

15.45 – 16.00

Reinfection of urogenital schistosomiasis in pre-school children in a highly endemic district in Northern Zimbabwe, Mutsaka-Makuvaza M.J.

10.30 – 16.30

Tour of Exhibitions by the Public

Exhibitors

Students Union Building

17.00 – 18.00

High Level Technical Dialogue 1:   Achieving National Vision 2030: Harnessing University Expertise to Make the Agricultural Sector Work AgainProf. S. Mpepereki

Executive Director Research and Innovation/ Research Board Chair & RapporteursProf B. Mvumi and Dr S. Siziba

Diamond Lecture Theatre

Day 3

DAY 3: WEDNESDAY 7 August 2019 (Partners Day – Strategic Partners that Move Zimbabwe Forward & University of Zimbabwe Alumni (Re)Launch))

Registration & Entertainment

Organising Committee & Ushers

Diamond Lecture Theatre

Welcome Remarks

Vice Chancellor/ Pro Vice Chancellor, Strategic Partnerships and Industrialization

Agricultural Society of Zimbabwe – Dr A. Masuka

Chairperson

Prof. M Masocha

Rapporteur  

Dr M  Madambi

Confederation of Zimbabwe Industry – Sekai Kuvarika

First Mutual Life, Assurance Company, CEO Douglas Hoto

Climate change, bio-ethics, artificial intelligence – Examining the new frontiers for the Social and Human Science,  UNESCO- Head of Unit, Dr Phinith Chanthalangsy

                                                                       TEA BREAK

Zimbabwe Chamber of Mines – Mrs Elizabeth Nerwande-Chibanda

Chairperson

Prof. Z Chirenje

Rapporteur

Dr E Rutsate

Diamond Lecture Theatre

Research Council of Zimbabwe, Mrs Susan Muzite

International Organisation for Migration, Chief of Mission Mario Lito Malanca

Zimbabwe National Defence University, Vice Chancellor  Air Marshal M.T Moyo

Media – Zimpapers, Group Editorial Executive, Mr William Chikoto

Welead, Director Miss Namatai Kwekweza

Zimbabwe Revenue Authority, Ms Faith Mazani

Zimbabwe Republic Police, Assistant Commissioner, Dr E. Tshuma

LUNCH BREAK

Procurement Regulatory Authority of Zimbabwe, Mr Nyasha Chizu

 

 

Chairperson

Mr CA Samkange

Rapporteur

Dr G Hapanyengwi

Diamond Lecture Theatre

Public Service Commission, Commissioner, Prof C Khombe

Ideal Genetics for Smallholder Livestock Farmers – Dr Farai Muchadeyi

Banking Sector Rep

Zimbabwe National Chamber of Commerce, Mr C.T. Mugaga

Raizcorp,  Dr Shingi Munyeza

WELEAD – Director, Ms Namatai Kwekweza

Liquid Telecomms - Regional Chief Operating Officer, Mrs Clara Mlambo

Re-launch of the University of Zimbabwe Alumni

Vice Chancellor, Prof. P Mapfumo

Great Hall

Cocktail

Executive Director Research and Innovation/ Research Board Chair/ Librarian, Dr A Chikonzo

Tour of Exhibitions by the Public

Exhibitors

Students Union Building

Day 4

DAY 4: THURSDAY 8 August 2019

08.30 – 09.00

Registration & Entertainment

Organising Committee & Ushers

Diamond Lecture Theatre

09.00 – 09.30

Plenary session:

Keynote Paper  - Paper 5 : Mental Health Matters in Zimbabwe - Dr M. Madhombiro

Chairperson

Prof F Mtambanengwe

 

Rapporteur

Dr L Mhandara

09.30 – 09.40

Entertainment

09.30 – 10.00

Keynote Paper - Paper 6: National Peace, Reconciliation and Healing in Zimbabwe: Where Should We Go from Here? Prof. Hove

Chairperson -

Prof J Chifamba

Rapporteur

Dr M Chiweshe

10.00 – 10.30                          

HEALTH BREAK

Sub-theme

KNOWLEDGE AND EVIDENCE IN CRITICAL OR PRIORITY AREAS OF DEVELOPMENT

10.30 –10.45

Parallel Sessions: Oral  Presentations

Key issues affecting people in contact and conflict with the national justice system in order to improve the prison legal framework in Zimbabwe, Javangwe G.  

 

 

Chairperson

Dr N Mavhengere

Rapporteur

Dr TM Chikwanha

 

 

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F3

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F3

10.45 –11.00

Concept note on proposed research on construction law, practice and procedure by the institute and interim measures, Sinyoro M.

11.00 –11.15

Global Climate Change and the threats to water resource security in Zimbabwe, Prof. Magadza

11.15 – 11.30

Cisplatin and radiation therapy in HIV- positive women with locally advanced cervical cancer in sub- Saharan Africa: A phase II  study of AIDS malignancy consortium, Ndlovu N.

11.30 – 11.45

Africa radiation oncology network (AFRONET): an IAEA telemedicine pilot project, Ndlovu N.

11.45 – 12.00

The effects of hyperbaric oxygen treatment on healing of muscle crushing injuries in adult male Sprague dawley rats, Mushaninga B.T.

Chairperson

Mr. R Kokera

Rapporteur

 Dr A Murondoti

Chairperson

Mr. R Kokera

 

 

Rapporteur

 Dr A Murondoti

12.00 – 12.15

Anti-motility effects of MyrothamnusFlabellifolius: a comparative study of the aqueous , chloroform, hexane and methanol extraction solutions, Mavuya G.

12.15 – 12.30

Characterisation of haematological parameters among women with cervical cancer reporting to Parirenyatwa Group of Hospitals, Satuku Z.

12.30 – 12.45

Neonatal Sepsis:d Causative Organisms, Antimicrobial sensitivity patterns, Factors associated with culture-positive sepsis and Hospital outcomes at a tertiary institution in Zimbabwe, Dr Chimhini et al

12.45 – 13.00

A retrospective study on the clinical features and outcome among stroke patients with diabetes Mellitus, Nyahoda R.A.

Sub-Theme

MANAGING OUR CARBON FOOTPRINT FOR A RESILIENT ECONOMY

10.30 –10.45

Parallel Sessions: Oral  Presentations

Climate Change Mitigation in Zimbabwe and Public Discourses: Critical Perspectives, Mhondera A.

 

 

Chairperson

Prof G Matope

 

Rapporteur

Dr F Mapanda

 

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F2

10.45 –11.00

Management of waste disposable diapers by applying them as a concrete self-curing agent, Makoni TS

11.00 –11.15

Recovery of residual gold from a refractory calcine dump at Dalney Mine. Maregere M.

11.15 – 11.30

A material energy balance and energy efficiency analysis, case for Green Fuels, a sugarcane to ethanol conversion plant. Chingosho H. et al

11.30 – 11.45

Preliminary evaluation of microwave-assisted leaching of double refractory gold ore from Cam and moto Mine (Rio-Zim Pvt Ltd), Musapingura V.

11.45 – 12.00

National overview of the artisanal and small-scale gold mining sector, Zimbabwe, Mapanda F. et al

Chairperson

Prof W Gwenzi

 

Rapporteur

Dr Eng P Marindiko

12.00 – 12.15

Research and development of sustainable waste tyre disposal system, Sandalamu T.B. et al

12.15 – 12.30

Feasibility of Looped Symbiotic Waste Flow management System in Harare: Case Study, Chatindo T. et al

12.30 – 12.45

Evaluating the feasibility of effective E-waste management in Harare, Mambara M. et al

12.45 – 13.00

Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) prediction of dust deposition and installation parametric optimisation for soiling mitigation in non-tracking solar photovoltaic (PV) modules, Chiteka K.

Sub-Theme

LOW COST, EFFICIENT AND SUSTAINABLE SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES

10.30 –10.45

Parallel Sessions: Oral Presentations

Geospatial Technologies for Rapid Assessment of Damage to Infrastructure caused by Tropical Cyclone Idai, Masocha M.

 

Chairperson

Dr I Gwitira

Rapporteur

Mr T Ndoro

New Llewellyn Lecture Room NLG2

10.45 –11.00

Localised human thermal discomfort assessment using high temporal resolution meteorological data: A case of University of Zimbabwe, Mushore T. D.

11.00 –11.15

Remotely sensed retrieval of Local Climate Zones and their linkages to land surface temperature in Harare metropolitan city, Zimbabwe, Mushore D.T.

11.15 –11.30

Testing the potential of pan sharpened Landsat 8 data for land use land cover and land surface temperature characterization, Mushore D.T.

11.30 –11.45

Process optimization for the reduction of silica, sulphur and phosphorus content in low grade iron ore, Maganga R. et al

11.45 –12.00

The rectification of the ventilation system at Ayrshire Gold Mine, Nehumba S.T.

Chairperson

Mr F Ali

 

 

Rapporteur

Dr M Meck

12.00 –12.15

The Development of a gold nanoparticle based biosensor system for monitoring food-borne carcinogens, Mujokoro B.

12.15 –12.30

Design of a Low Cost Four Storey Residential Buildings 9: A Case study of Tafara, Harare, Zindoga T. et al

12.30 –12.45

Evaluation of Inteferon Gamma Release Assays (IGRAS) and Tuberculin Skin Tests(TST) performance in diagnosing latent TB infection in HIV infected Pregnant women in Harare, Zimbabwe, Gumbo F. Z.

12.45 –13.00

Two Decades of Capacity Building Experience within an International Clinical Pharmacology HIV Research and Training Programme in a Resource Constrained Setting, Maponga C.

Sub-Theme

RESILIENT AND SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEMS

10.30 –10.45

Parallel Sessions: Oral  Presentations

Non-conventional feed resources in Zimbabwe: their nutritive value, potential uses and livestock productivity, Gusha, J. et al

 

Chairperson

Dr S M Mudenda

Rapporteur

Dr S Dhliwayo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F4

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F4

10.45 –11.00

Organic resources quality interacts with mineral fertilizer to influence soil microfauna abundance and diversity, Tauro T.P, et al

11.00 –11.15

Invasive plant species of savanna rangelands: Are they a threat or an opportunity? Gusha J. et al

11.15 –11.30

Evaluation of control strategies for the bean weevil, Acanthoscelides obtectus say during dired bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) storage. Dube T et al.

11.30 –11.45

Using Hermetic Technology for food and Nutrition Security: An integrated Approach, Nyanga L.K.

11.45 –12.00

Investigation of Application of Industrial Waste in the Manufacture of Construction Materials: A Techno Economic Feasibility Study of Using Fly Ash to Manufacture Bricks, Shumba S.

Chairpersons

Dr Makuyana

Rapporteurs

Dr Kaseke

12.00 –12.15

Smallholder farmers' climate change perceptions and adaptation strategies in Zimbabwe:  The case of Mbire District, Mangwanya T.

12.15 –12.30

Nutritive value of Lantana camara harvested from different sites in Zimbabwe, Gusha J.

12:30 – 12:45

Trauma and Healing: Resilience-Based Interventions on Orphans and Vulnerable Children in Zimbabwe, Mhizha S.

12:45 – 13:00

 

Sub-Theme

SOCIAL PROTECTION

10.30 –10.45

Parallel Sessions: Oral Presentations

Association of women's knowledge, perceptions, and practices regarding urogenital schistosomiasis with their socio-demographic characteristics in a highly endemic rural district in Zimbabwe: Are we ready for elimination? , Matsaka-Makuvaza M.J.

 

Chairperson

Dr Kadenge

 

 

Rapporteur

Mr Mushakwa

New Llewellyn Lecture Room NLF5

10.45 –11.00

Application of systematic ratless LDPC codes for multimedia satellite communication systems over time varing channels, Nyamukondiwa M et al

11.00 –11.15

Access to justice:  why lawyers should be obliged to use plain, simple and concise language, Feltoe G.

11.15 –11.30

Netting off in Zimbabwe, how business can benefit from the promulgation of section 35 of the Insolvency Act (Chapter 6:07), Sinyoro M.

11.30 –11.45

The Exclusion of Students with Visual impairment from the Sciences, Namasasu O.

11.45 –12.00

Step family arrangement and child well-being in South Africa:  A longitudinal perspective, Chenjera F.

 

Chairperson

Dr T Zinyamba

Rapporteur

Mr Zvoushe

12.00 –12.15

Social protection mechanisms among rural communities in Zimbabwe:  A case of Honde Valley, Mutasa District, Magocha J.

12.15 –12.30

Predictors of birth certificate possession among children aged 0-17 years in Zimbabwe"  An analysis based on the 2012 population census, Mangombe K.

12:30 – 12:45

Community savings groups as an alternative for informal social security: a                     case of Epworth community in Zimbabwe, Chineka S.T.

12:45 – 13:00

The Besiegement : Exporting video installations for Community dialogue, advocacy and safe debriefing on mental health, Chinokwetu C.Z et al

12.45 – 14.00

LUNCH BREAK

Sub-Theme

KNOWLEDGE AND EVIDENCE IN CRITICAL OR PRIORITY AREAS OF DEVELOPMENT

14.00 – 16.30

14.00 – 14.15

Parallel Sessions: Oral  Presentations

Pralidoxime-loaded PLGA nanoparticles reduce mortality in dimethoate poisoning in BALB/c Mice, Chigumira W.

 

 

Chairperson

Dr D Chimanikire

Rapporteur

Dr T Mutibvu

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F3

14.15 – 14.30

L. nana a potential plant derived anti-venom for puff adder venom?  An in vitro study, Zvavamwe P.

14.30 – 14.45

Evaluation of antimicrobial activity of chondrillasterol isolated from Vernoniaadoensis (Assteraeace), Mozirandi W.

14.45 – 15.00

Clinical characteristics and outcome of children admitted with bronchiolitis at Harare Central Hospital, Kasekete

15.00 – 15.15

The potential use of fly ash in civil engineering construction projects in Zimbabwe, Tumbare M.J.

15.15 – 15.30

Industrial or mining sector policy reform? A critical review of Zimbabwe's efforts to stimulate downstream beneficiation in the mining sector, Mamina M.T.

Chairperson

Dr T Mushore

Rapporteur

Eng H Chingosho

15.30 – 15.45

3D structural elucidation of nematode FLP18R2 G-Protein coupled receptor and mimentic membrane molecular dynamic simulation optimisation to investigate binging iterations with endogenous ligands, Chawana P.

15.45 – 16.00

The place of psychology in the Zimbabwean design and technology curriculum:  implications on the implementation of framework 2015-2022, Kwaira P.

16.00 – 16.15

Towards a multi-disciplinary approach to the training of guidance counsellors at the University of Zimbabwe, Bondai B.

16.15 – 16.30

Language and inclusive sustainable human development in Zimbabwe, Ndlovu E.

Sub-Theme

MANAGING OUR CARBON FOOTPRINT FOR A RESILIENT ECONOMY

14.00 – 14.15

Parallel Sessions: Oral Presentations

Factors affecting the adoption of woodlots by smallholder tobacco farmers:  A case of Mutoko District, Nyakapene N.

 

Chairperson

Dr G Mupanga

Rapporteur

Dr P Chopera

New Llewellyn Lecture Room F2

14.15 – 14.30

Why organic resources and current fertilizer formulations in Southern Africa cannot sustain maize productivity: Evidence from a long-term experiment in Zimbabwe, Mtangadura T. et al

14.30 – 14.45

Adding value to waste for sustainable development in Zimbabwe:  Implications on design and technology within curriculum framework 2015-2022, Kwaira P.

Sub-Theme

KNOWLEDGE AND EVIDENCE IN CRITICAL OR PRIORITY AREAS OF DEVELOPMENT

14:45-15.00

Education provision in the midst of a crisis: The Zimbabwean experience after 1999, Hove M.

Chairperson

Prof. D Tagwireyi

Rapporteur

Dr C Musarurwa

Llewellyn Lecture Room F2

15.00-15.15

Computational development of TB inhibitors, Phiri B.

15.15 – 15.30

Factors Associated with cessation of breastfeeding before 24 months of age among hospitalised children at two tertiary hospitals in Harare Zimbabwe, Nyamutowa T

15.30 – 15.45

Prevalence of meconium staining of amniotic fluid and perinatal outcomes, Dr T Musarurwa

Chairperson

Dr P Kazembe

 

Rapporteur

Dr S Ncube

 

15.45 – 16.00

Blood type- based response s to exercise, Mangwayana N.E.

16.00 – 16.15

TB in hospitalised children, Munemo T. B.

16.15 – 16.30

Towards comprehensive projected medical tourism in Zimbabwe: An autoethnography of foreign languages acquisition, Dube-Mawerewere V.

Sub-Theme

RESILIENT AND SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEMS

14.00 – 16.30

14.00 – 14.15

Parallel Sessions: Oral  Presentations

Development of a Regeneration and Transformation Protocol for Zimbabwean Cultivars of Cassava, Jinga Vincent et al.

 

 

Chairperson

Mr TP Masarira

Rapporteur

Dr Gasura

 

New Llewellyn Lecture Room  F4

New Llewellyn Lecture Room  F4

14.15 – 14.30

Approaches in Sustainable Management of Fall Armyworm [Spodopterafrugiperda(J.E. Smith)]: Gaps, challenges and factors influencing decision-making, Nyamutukwa S.

14.30 – 14.45

Increasing soil and crop productivity in Zimbabwe: The Role of Soil Analysis, Takesure Tendayi, Willis Gwenzi & Farai Mapanda

14.45 – 15.00

Land suitability analysis of Zimbabwe for the production of sorghum (Sorghum-bicolor) and maize (Zea mays) using a Remote Sensing and GIS based approach, Muzira N. M. et al.

15.00 – 15.15

Efficacy of botanical pesticides in controlling fall armyworm (Spodopterafrugiperda) in maize, Muchilipo G. et al.

15.15 – 15.30

Effectiveness of Hermetic maize Grain Storage Technology in Limiting Aflotoxin Exposure in Women and Children from Smallholder Farming Areas, Dembedza M.P.

Chairperson

Dr S Chikerema

Rapporteur

Dr J Kugara

15.30 – 15.45

Impact of Zimbabwe Agriculture income and employment Development ( Zim AIED) Program on Small Scale Banana Farmers I Mutasa District, Zimbabwe, Mandirahwe C.

15.45 – 16.00

Fostering production and productivity of nutritious and adapted maize and sweet potato germplasm in Gokwe South District of Zimbabwe, Gasura E.

16.00 – 16.15

Short term impacts of soil nutrient amendments on maize productivity and weed physiognomies under smallholder farming system, Chipomho J.

Sub-Theme

                                                         SOCIAL PROTECTION

14.00 – 16.30

Parallel Sessions: Oral  Presentations

Chairpersons/Rapporteurs

New Llewellyn Lecture Room NL 5

14.00 – 14.15

Factors associated with overweight/obesity among preschool children aged 3-5 years in Zimbabwe, Mushonga N.G.T.

Chairpersons

Prof. F Gumbo

 

Rapporteurs

Dr  J Manase

14.15 – 14.30

Determinants of Contraceptive Use among Adolescents in Rural Communities of  Zimbabwe: The case of Murombedzi District, Mashonaland West Province, Matambo R.

14.30 – 14.45

Men's Knowledge about prostate cancer: A comparative study of Rural Mhondoro-Ngezi, and Urban St Mary's, Chitungwiza, Zimbabwe, Kabangure I.

14.45 – 15.00

Anal HPV Infection in HIV positive men and women at two opportunistic Infections Clinic in Harare, Chinyowa S.

Chairpersons

Prof. E Gomo  

 

Rapporteurs

 Dr T Matsungo

15.00 – 15.15

Contraceptive Use among People with Disabilities: A Case of Caledonia, Harare, Zimbabwe, Samu B..

10.30 – 16.30

Tour of Exhibitions by the Public

Exhibitors

Students Union Building

17.00 – 18.00

High Level Technical Dialogue 2Chronic Diseases: A Death-trap in Zimbabwe, Dr S. Moyo and Prof M. Mhloyi

Executive Director Research and Innovation/ Research Board Chair & Rapporteurs , Dr E. Mandizadza and  Dr A. Makuyana

Diamond Lecture Theatre

Day 5

DAY 5: FRIDAY 9 August 2019 (Prize Giving Ceremony)

08.00 - 08.45

Registration & Entertainment

Organising Committee & Ushers

Diamond Lecture Theatre

08.45 – 09.15

Keynote paper - Paper 7: The Role of Intellectual Property in National Innovation Systems – Mr M. Nkomo

Chairperson

Prof I Sithole-Niang

Rapporteur

Prof Mukwembi

09.15 – 09.30

Entertainment

Organising Committee

09.30 – 9.35

Introduction of the Guest of Honour, Honourable Minister of Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development, Prof dr. A. Murwira

Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development, Prof F Tagwireyi

09.35 - 10.05

Launch of the University of Zimbabwe Vice Chancellor’s Challenge Research Fund by the Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development - Prof dr. A. Murwira

Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development / Vice Chancellor

10.05 – 10.30

Response by Strategic Partners/ Sponsors

Pro Vice Chancellor – Strategic Partnerships and Industrialization

Diamond Lecture Theatre

10.30- 10.40

Entertainment

Organising Committee

10.40 -11.00

Report and Feedback by Adjudicators

Executive Director Research and Innovation

11.00 - 12.20

Presentation of the University of Zimbabwe Research Awards by the  Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development, Prof dr. A. Murwira

Vice Chancellor

12.20 – 12.40

Official Closing of the Research Week by the Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development, Prof dr. A. Murwira

Executive Director Research and Innovation/ Research Board Chair

12.40 – 12.50

VOTE OF THANKS 

Pro Vice Chancellor Academic Affairs

12.50 - 14.00

Lunch and Refreshments for Invited Guests

Pro Vice Chancellor Academic Affairs

14.00  - 16.30

Tour of Exhibitions by the Public

Exhibitors

Students Union Building

Day 6

DAY 6: SATURDAY 10 August 2019

Tour of Exhibitions by the Public

Exhibitors

Students Union Building

REMOVAL OF ALL EXHIBITS

Talk to us

+2634303211